Privacy Policy | Ryecroft Meadow

Follow us

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 Ryecroft Meadow

Get in touch...

Ryecroft Meadow

Caia Farm

Old Wrexham Road

Gresford, 

Wrexham

LL12 8UA

53.079621, -2.972792

Phone: 07590928894
contact@ryecroftmeadow.com

 

Privacy Notice

 

Background

Ryecroft Meadow understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our users and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Notice, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Ryecroft Meadow will never sell your data to anyone and strictly complies with EU law.

Ryecroft Meadow does not store or transfer any data outside of the EEA.

 

1. Information About Us

Business name: Ryecroft Meadow

Email address:  contact@ryecroftmeadow.com

Postal Address: Caia Cottage, Old Wrexham Road, Gresford, Wrexham, LL12 8UA.

 

2. What does this notice cover?

This Privacy Information explains how Ryecroft Meadow uses your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data do you collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us outlined below):

When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/ we use Cookies ( for e.g: Google Analytics ) to collect the following data;

  • Browser Location;

  • IP Address;

  • Which website you visited before the session;

  • Which website you visited after the session;

  • How long your session lasted;

  • Which pages you visited during your session.

 

When you contact us using Social Media messaging apps (for e.g. Facebook Messenger) we collect the following data;

  • Social Media URL(s)

 

When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/ and use a contact form to get in touch we collect the further following data;

  • Name;

  • Email Address;

  • Browser Location; 

  • IP Address;

  • Which website you visited before the session;

  • Which website you visited after the session;

  • How long your session lasted;

  • Which pages you visited during your session.

 

When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/ and use our booking system we request to collect the further following data;

  • Name;

  • Address;

  • Email address;

  • Mobile Number;

  • Payment information;

  • Car registration number;

  • Your dogs name(s), age(s) and breed(s)

 

6. How do you use my Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/  your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To improve your experience on our website

  • To improve the performance of our website

When you contact us using Social Media messaging apps (for e.g. Facebook Messenger), your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Responding to and communicating with you on that particular platform or app.

When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/  and use a contact form to get in touch, your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;

  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing contact@ryecroftmeadow.com)

When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/ and use our booking system your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the services.

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;

  • For security purposes;

  • To ensure the health and well-being of your dog(s);

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or text message with information, news, and offers on our products, services and events. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

 

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.​

We do not use any automated systems for carrying out any decision-making or profiling. Humans are used for all decision making.

 

7.  How long will you keep my Personal Data?

​We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will, therefore, be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/, a small file called a cookie is placed on your browser which helps us to improve your experience and our performance. These cookies are deleted after 30-days from your last visit. You can learn more about cookies in our Cookie Policy.

  • When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/ and contact us via our contact form, your personal data will be deleted 3-months from the date of last correspondence.

  • When you contact us using Social Media messaging apps ( for e.g; Facebook Messenger ), your personal data will be deleted 3-months from the date of last correspondence.

  • When you use our booking system in order for us to provide products or services to you, your personal data will be kept for 6-years from the last date of use.

 

8.  How and where do you store or transfer my Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.​

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

When you visit https://www.ryecroftmeadow.com/

Our website uses third party services including Wix to help host, create content for, and maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Our website.

See Wix’s privacy notice for more information.

Our website is built on the Wix.com framework, but also uses some plugins and services hosted at Wix.com. Wix requires visitors that want to book enter a name and email address.

 

For more information about how Wix processes data, please see above.

Only Ryecroft Meadows staff will have access to any data stored. All staff are trained in our way of storing customer data securely and responsibly in accordance with our own security policy.

We store email addresses on Google. You can find their Privacy Notices to learn how they handle personal data below;

Google's Privacy Notice: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

9. How can I access my Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask ​us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or shown in Part 10.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

10. How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details;

Email address: contact@ryecroftmeadow.com

 

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.

This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on this page in writing.

This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2019.